Arts & Culture

Discover All Things Regional in Central PA’s art and culture scene. Join hosts Cary Burkett and Joe Ulrich as they make artistic discoveries throughout the midstate. From music and visual arts to theatre, museums, literature and more! Listen every Wednesday and Friday on witf 89.5 and 93.3 for features highlighting the best and brightest cultural happenings in the region.

Classical Air, June 11-15, 2012

Written by Cary Burkett, Arts & Culture Desk and witf Host | Jun 12, 2012 1:55 PM

06/11/2012    Monday

 

10:00AM

            Antonin Dvorak: Bagatelles--Ma'alot Quintet (MDG 3451356 CD)  16:50

            Tielmann Susato: Mon Desir (Basse Dans)--New London Consort/Philip Pickett (L'Oiseau 436131 CD)   3:45

            Felix Mendelssohn: Andante & Rondo capriccioso in E Op 14--Murray Perahia, piano  (CBS/SonyLg 42401 CD)   6:29

            Claude Debussy: La Mer--Michael May Festival Chorus; Cincinnati Symphony/Paavo Jarvi (Telarc 80617 CD)  24:29

            Jennifer Higdon: Voices: Soft Enlacing second movement--Various Soloists  (Naxos 559298 CD)   6:17

11:04AM

            Bedrich Smetana: The Bartered Bride: Overture--Philharmonia Orchestra/William Boughton (Nimbus 5120 CD)   6:58

            Anton Bruckner: Abendzauber--Turtle Creek Chorale; Fort Worth Brass Ensemble/Timothy Seelig (Reference 67 CD)   5:00

            Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Piano Concerto No. 3 in b Op 89--Stephen Hough, piano; English Chamber Orchestra/Bryden Thomson (Chandos 8507 CD)  35:59

            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Marraige of Figaro: Non piu andrai K 492--Wolfgang Schulz, flute; Hans-Jorg Schellenberger, oboe  (DeutGramop 423611 CD)   2:21

            Johann Friedrich Fasch: Concerto in D for Trumpet & 2 Oboes--Maurice Andre, trumpet; Pierre Pierlot, oboe; Jacques Chambon, oboe; Paillard Chamber Orchestra/Jean-Francois Paillard (Erato 88019 CD)   7:11

12:06PM

            Luigi Boccherini: String Quartet No. 90 in F, Op.64/1--Petersen Quartet (Capriccio 10451 CD)  18:52

            Johannes Brahms: Lerchengesang Op 70/2--Zuill Bailey, cello; Awadagin Pratt, piano  (Telarc 32664 CD)   3:30

            Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C--Freiburger Baroque Orch. (Harm Mundi 902113 CD)  25:33

1:00PM

            Maurice Ravel: La Valse--London Symphony/Claudio Abbado (DeutGramop 427314 CD)  12:26

            Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in C K 420--Alexandre Tharaud, piano  (VirginClas 6420162 CD)   4:16

            Matthew Hindson: A Symphony of Modern Objects: Twisted Ladders--New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Kenneth Young (Trust 3004 CD)   5:59

            Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto (after Marcello) in c BWV 974--Alison Balsom, trumpet; Various Soloists  (Angel/EMI 58047 CD)  10:05

            Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 2 in c--Mendelssohn Piano Trio (Centaur 2925 CD)  30:07

2:07PM

            Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance in A-Flat Op 46/0--New York Philharmonic/Leonard Bernstein (Sony 47547 CD)   5:44

            Frederick the Great: Flute Concerto in C--Manfred Friedrich, flute; CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra/Hartmut Haenchen (Capriccio 10064 CD)  14:34

            Hector Berlioz: Rob Roy overture--Scottish National Orchestra/Sir Alexander Gibson (Chandos 8316 CD)  13:00

            Malcolm Arnold: Concertino for Oboe and Strings Op 28 Arranged from Sonatina Op. 28--Nicholas Daniel, oboe; Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra/Vernon Handley (Conifer 51273 CD)  12:33

 

06/12/2012    Tuesday

 

10:00AM

            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 13 in C: Finale--Andras Schiff, piano; Camerata Acad/Salzburg Mozart/Sandor Vegh (LondonDecc 425466 CD)   9:00

            Domenico Cimarosa: Oboe Concerto in c: 1st Mvt.--Anthony Camden, oboe; City of London Sinfonia/Nicholas Ward (Naxos 553991 CD)   3:01

            Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat--Alison Balsom, trumpet; German Cham Phil, Bremen (Angel/EMI 16213 CD)  14:44

            Robert Schumann: Piano Quartet in E-Flat Op 47--Alexander Melnikov, piano; Jerusalem Quartet (Harm Mundi 902122 CD)  26:28

            Richard Wagner: Die Walkure: Magic Fire Music--Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra/Jose Serebrier (Naxos 570293 CD)   8:09

11:07AM

            Leonard Bernstein: On The Town: Ballet--New York Philharmonic/Leonard Bernstein (CBS/SonyLg 42263 CD)   9:41

            Russel Peterson: Concerto for Alto Saxophone, Flute & String Orchestra--Greg Banaszak, saxophone; Katherine DeJongh, flute; Podlasie Philharmonic Orch/Piotr Borkowski (Centaur 3192 CD)  15:31

            Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dances, complete Op 46--Atlanta Symphony/Yoel Levi (Telarc 80497 CD)  36:00

12:12PM

            Ferdinando Carulli: Nocturne for Flute and Guitar in A Op 190--Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute; Alexandre Lagoya, guitar  (CBS/SonyLg 42130 CD)   9:04

            Aaron Copland: Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday--Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Delos 3104 CD)   7:00

            Claude Debussy: Six Epigraphes Antiques--Zofo Duet  (Sono Lumin 92151 CD)  14:55

            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony in F K 19x--Prague Chamber Orchestra/Charles Mackerras (Telarc 80256 CD)  10:12

1:00PM

            Richard Strauss: Don Juan--London Symphony/Michael Tilson Thomas (CBS/SonyLg 45970 CD)  18:11

            Peter Warlock: Capriol Suite--Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Delos 3132 CD)   8:21

            Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G--Cecile Ousset, piano; City of Birmingham Symphony/Simon Rattle (Angel/EMI 54158 CD)  22:50

            Leonard Bernstein: Candide: Overture--Zofo Duet  (Sono Lumin 92151 CD)   4:19

            Luigi Boccherini: Symphony No. 4 in d Op 12 "La Casa del Diavolo"--Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (Deut Harmo 7867 CD)  16:51

2:15PM

            Benjamin Britten: Matinees musicales--National Philharmonic/Richard Bonynge (LondonDecc 410139 CD)  13:01

            Johann Strauss: Wiener Blut--Studio Orch/Seiji Ozawa (Philips 468999 CD)   8:38

            Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Mandolin Concerto in G--Alison Stephens, mandolin; London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos 9925 CD)  17:34

 

 

06/13/2012    Wednesday

 

10:00AM

            Amy Beach: Symphony in e, "Gaelic": Scherzo--Detroit Symphony/Neeme Jarvi (Chandos 8958 CD)   7:45

            Traditional: Three Cape Breton Pieces--Chris Norman, wooden flute  (Dorian 90166 CD)   5:44

            Granville Bantock: Old English Suite--Czecho-Slovak State Philharmon/Adrian Leaper (Naxos 555473 CD)  15:29

            Giovanni Gabrieli: Canzon on the 7th tone for 8 Parts--Empire Brass (Telarc 80204 CD)   3:00

            Alexander Glazunov: Symphony No. 8 in E-Flat--Bavarian Radio Symphony/Neeme Jarvi (Orfeo 93201 CD)  37:36

11:16AM

            Felix Mendelssohn: Song Without Words I/1 in E Op 19/1 Sweet Remembrance--Andras Schiff, piano  (LondonDecc 421119 CD)   3:07

            Georg Philip Telemann: Tafelmusik III: Concerto for Two horns, in E-Flat strings and continuo--Adam Friedrich, horn; Albert Brunner, horn; Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra/Janos Rolla (Hungaroton 12802 CD)  16:49

            Giovanni Bottesini: Fantasia Beatrice di Tenda--Joel Quarrington, double-bass; Andrew Burashko, piano  (Naxos 557042 CD)  11:00

            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C, "Jupiter"--Prague Chamber Orchestra/Charles Mackerras (Telarc 80139 CD)  37:05

12:29PM

            Aaron Copland: Ukelele Serenade--Maria Bachmann, violin; Jonathan Klibonoff, piano  (Endeavor 1020 CD)   4:27

            Carl Maria von Weber: Piano Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat Op 32--Peter Rosel, piano; Dresden State Orchestra/Herbert Blomstedt (Angel/EMI 49177 CD)  22:59

1:00PM

            Gaspar Sanz: Danses populaires--Turibio Santos, guitar  (Erato 55028 CD)   7:07

            George Friederich Handel: Organ Concerto in B-flat, Op.4/6--Marie-Claire Alain, organ; Paillard Chamber Orchestra/Jean-Francois Paillard (Boston Sky 133 CD)  12:41

            Frederic Chopin: Waltz in D-Flat Op 70 #3--Stephen Hough, piano  (Hyperion 67849 CD)   2:33

            Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade--Philharmonia Orchestra/William Boughton (Nimbus 5128 CD)  44:29

2:10PM

            Christoph Willibald Gluck: Orfeo and Euridice: Che Faro senza Euridice?--Vittorio Ghielmi, vla da gamba; Luca Pianca, lute  (Harm Mundi 987063 CD)   3:58

            Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 1 in D--Hanover Band/Roy Goodman (Hyperion 66524 CD)  13:12

            Hector Berlioz: Le Corsaire--Royal Philharmonic/Yuri Temirkanov (RCA/BMG/FY 61203 CD)   8:55

            Antonin Dvorak: Romance in f--Gil Shaham, violin; Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (DeutGramop 449923 CD)  11:56

            U2: Where the Streets Have No Name--2Cellos  (Sony 91001 CD)   4:04

 

 

06/14/2012    Thursday

 

10:00AM

            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo in C for Violin & Orchestra K 373--Joshua Bell, violin; English Chamber Orchestra/Peter Maag (LondonDecc 436376 CD)   5:33

            Friedrich Gulda: For Rico for piano Baroque Rock--Friedrich Gulda, piano  (Sony 52499 CD)   3:01

            William Walton: The Wise Virgins: Suite--Concert Arts Orchestra/Robert Irving (Angel/EMI 65911 CD)  21:14

            Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 1 in d BWV 1052--Simone Dinnerstein, piano; Staatskapelle Berlin (Sony 81742 CD)  22:48

11:07AM

            Antonin Dvorak: Songs My Mother Taught Me Op 55/4--Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Patricia Zander, piano  (CBS/SonyLg 44796 CD)   2:54

            Franz von Suppe: The Jolly Robbers: Overture--Montreal Symphony/Charles Dutoit (LondonDecc 414408 CD)   7:17

            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 5 in G K 283--Alicia de Larrocha, piano  (RCA/BMG/FY 60407 CD)  13:06

            Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in e--Philadelphia Orchestra/Riccardo Muti (Philips 422337 CD)  41:28

12:16PM

            Manuel de Falla: The Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance--Julian Bream, guitar  (RCA/BMG/FY 33705 CD)   2:15

            Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in A, Op. 9/2--I Solisti Italiani (Denon 79475 CD)   9:01

            Claude Debussy: Danses sacree et profane--Yolanda Kondonassis, harp; Oberlin 21/Bridget-Michaele Reischl (Telarc 80694 CD)  10:15

            Edward Elgar: The Wand of Youth: Suite No. 2--English String Orchestra/William Boughton (Nimbus 5136 CD)  15:57

1:00PM

            Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto No. 34 in C RV 471--Klaus Thunemann, bassoon; I Musici (Philips 432124 CD)  10:00

            Claude Debussy: Clair de lune--Van Cliburn, piano  (RCA/BMG/FY 60726 CD)   5:14

            Aaron Copland: Music for the Theater--New York Philharmonic/Leonard Bernstein (DeutGramop 431672 CD)  23:27

            Francesco Maria Veracini: Violin Sonata in D--John Holloway, violin; Jaap Ter Linden, cello; Lars Ulrik Mortensen, hspchrd  (ECM/Univer 1889 CD)  11:50

            Agustin Barrios: La Catedral--David Burgess, guitar  (Tritone 6 CD)   4:44

2:00PM

            Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 1 in D--Vienna Philharmonic/Riccardo Muti (Angel/EMI 54066 CD)  29:01

            Georges Bizet: The Fair Maid of Perth: Suite--Orchestre de Paris/Daniel Barenboim (Angel/EMI 64869 CD)  12:00

            Ignace Joseph Pleyel: Clarinet Concerto in C: 1st Mvt.--Thomas Friedli, clarinet; S.W.German Ch.Or. of Pforzeim/Paul Angerer (Claves 813 CD)  13:21

 

 

06/15/2012    Friday

 

10:00AM

            George Gershwin: Variations on "I Got Rhythm"--Fazil Say, piano; New York Philharmonic/Kurt Masur (Teldec 26202 CD)   7:58

            John Dowland: Sir John Smith's Almain P 47--The Extempore String Ensemble (Hyperion 66010 CD)   4:53

            Charles Hubert Parry: Symphonic Variations--London Philharmonic/Adrian Boult (Angel/EMI 49022 CD)  13:18

            Claude Debussy: Children's Corner: Golliwog's Cakewalk--Canadian Brass (RCA/BMG/FY 5628 CD)   2:45

            Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 1--Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig/Kurt Masur (Philips 412724 CD)  11:00

            Antonio Vivaldi: Piccolo Concerto in C RV 433--Hans Wolfgang Dunschede, picc; Philharmonia Quartet Berlin (Denon 377076 CD)   9:23

            Bedrich Smetana: Ma Vlast: Blanik--Boston Symphony/Rafael Kubelik (DeutGramop 429183 CD)  14:01

11:11AM

            Johann Sebastian Bach: Goldberg Variations BWV 988--Simone Dinnerstein, piano  (Telarc 80692 CD)  78:20

12:32PM

            Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Violin Concerto in D: 2nd Mvt. Romance--Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Vienna Philharmonic/Andre Previn (DeutGramop 3526 CD)   7:58

            John Dowland: Fine knacks for ladies--Michael Slattery, tenor; La Nef (ATMA 2650 CD)   2:14

            Leopold Mozart: Trumpet Concerto in D--Maurice Andre, trumpet; Paillard Chamber Orchestra/Jean-Francois Paillard (Erato 55014 CD)  12:12

1:00PM

            Henry Purcell: The Fairy Queen: Overture--Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Ronald Thomas (Chandos 8424 CD)   6:43

            Franz Schubert: Schwanengesang: Serenade--Mischa Maisky, cello; Daria Hovora, piano  (DeutGramop 449817 CD)   4:20

            Peteris Vasks: Pater Noster--Latvian Radio Choir; Sinfonietta Riga/Sigvards Kjava (Ondine 1106 CD)   6:40

            Christian Sinding: Piano Concerto in D-Flat Op 6--Roland Keller, piano; Berlin Symphony/Jorg Faerber (Vox/MMG 5068 CD)  26:09

            Jennifer Higdon: Southern Harmony: Reel Time--Ying String Quartet (Quartz 2055 CD)   3:44

            Tomasso Albinoni: Concerto for Two Oboes in G, Op. 9, No.6--Paul Goodwin, oboe; King's Consort/Robert King (Hyperion 66383 CD)   9:12

2:02PM

            Scott Tennant: Celtic Fare--Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony 89100 CD)   6:00

            Claude Debussy: Printemps--San Francisco Ballet Chorus; Various Soloists; San Francisco Ballet Orchestra/Emil Decou (Arabesque 6734 CD)  19:00

            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Six German Dances K 600--Vienna String Ensemble (Sony 47672 CD)  10:50

            Anton Arensky: Suite No. 1 for 2 pianos in F Op 15--Brenda Lucas, piano; John Ogden, piano  (Angel/EMI 69386 CD)  14:56

Published in Classical Air

back to top

Post a comment